The Hougen Group of Companies - A Yukon Tradition
The Hougen Group of Companies - A Yukon Tradition           HOUGEN BUSINESS YUKON HISTORY HOUGEN FAMILY CONTACT
The Hougen Group of Companies - A Yukon Tradition
Search
 
YUKON HISTORY
Historical Facts by Year
Historical Facts by Alphabet
Yukon Nuggets by Year
Yukon Nuggets by Alphabet
Yukon Facts
Hamacher Photos

Print-Friendly Version

Sponsor

Yukon Statistics


Yukon Members of Parliament

 

Year Place  Name  Votes  Can
1902 Winner  James Ross – Liberal  2971  2
  Second Place  Joseph Clark – Conservative  2079  
         
1904 Winner  Alfred Thompson – Yukon Independent  2113  2
  Second Place  Frederick Congdon – Liberal  1495   
         
1909 Winner  Frederick Congdon – Liberal  992  4
  Second Place  George Black – Independent  726  
         
1911 Winner  Alfred Thompson – Conservative  1285  2
  Second Place  Frederick Congdon – Liberal  829  
         
1918 Winner  Alfred Thompson – Conservative  959  2
  Second Place  Frederick Congdon – Liberal  808  
         
1921 Winner  George Black – Conservative  707  3
  Second Place  Frederick Congdon – Liberal  658  
         
1925 Winner  George Black – Conservative  742  2
  Second Place  Robert Lowe – Liberal  508  
         
1926 Winner  George Black – Conservative  823  2
  Second Place  Frederick Congdon – Liberal  648  
         
1930 Winner  George Black – Conservative  846  2
  Second Place  William Thompson – Liberal  557   
         
1935 Winner  Martha Black – Independent Conservative  696  2
  Second Place  John Smith – Liberal  555  
         
1940 Winner  George Black – P.C.  915  2
  Second Place  Charles Reid – Liberal  793  
         
1945 Winner  George Black – P.C.  849  3
  Second Place  Tom McEwen – Labour Progressive  687  
         
1949 Winner  James Simmons – Liberal  3284  3
  Second Place  Arthur Berry – Independent  2283  
         
1953 Winner  James Simmons – Liberal  2176  3
  Second Place  Richard Lee – Social Credit  998   
         
1957 Winner  James Simmons – Liberal  2422  2
  Second Place  Erik Nielsen – P.C.  2358  
         
1957 Winner  (byelection) Erik Nielsen – P.C.  2365  2
  Second Place  James Simmons – Liberal    2237  
         
1958 Winner  Erik Nielsen – P.C.  2947  2
  Second Place  James Simmons – Liberal  2340  
         
1962 Winner  Erik Nielsen – P.C.  3250  2
  Second Place  Victor Wylie – Liberal  2664  
         
1963 Winner  Erik Nielsen – P.C.    2969  3
  Second Place  Victor Wylie – Liberal  2455  
         
1965 Winner  Erik Nielsen – P.C.  3136  2
  Second Place  Ray McKamey – Liberal  2546  
         
1968 Winner  Erik Nielsen – P.C.  3110  3
  Second Place  Chris Findlay – Liberal    3048  
         
1972 Winner  Erik Nielsen – P.C.  4332  4
  Second Place  Don Branigan – Liberal  2633  
         
1974 Winner  Erik Nielsen – P.C.  3913  3
  Second Place  Paul White – Liberal  2784  
         
1979 Winner  Erik Nielsen – P.C.  4538  3
  Second Place  Allen Lueck – Liberal  3065   
         
1980 Winner  Erik Nielsen – P.C.  3926  3
  Second Place  Ione Christensen – Liberal  3825  
         
1984 Winner  Erik Nielsen – P.C.  6648  5
  Second Place  Ron Veale – Liberal    2535  
         
1987 Winner  (byelection) Audrey McLaughlin – NDP  3487  4
  Second Place  Don Branigan – Liberal  3155  
         
1988 Winner  Audrey McLaughlin – NDP  6604  4
  Second Place  Charlie Friday – P.C.  4524  
         
1993 Winner  Audrey McLaughlin – NDP  6281  6
  Second Place  Don Branigan – Liberal  3365  
         
1997 Winner  Louise Hardy – NDP  4002  6
  Second Place  Ken Gabb – Reform  3493  
         
2000 Winner  Larry Bagnell – Liberal  4293  5
  Second Place  Louise Hardy – NDP  4223  
         
2004 Winner  Larry Bagnell – Liberal  5721  6
  Second Place  Pam Boyde – NDP  3215